Privacy Statement

Diacom – Privacy Statement

Diacom General Information

Diacom Computer Telephony Ltd (DIACOM) is a registered company (295661) with headquarters in Dublin and a regional office in Cork.

Diacom Computer Telephony (Diacom) is a communication service company, which specialises in helping our Customers deploy innovative, technically advanced solutions in the area of Voice, Data, Multi-Media, Managed Services and E-Business. 

DIACOM’s Core areas of business include:

  • Telephone systems supply, installation and maintenance
  • Contact centre systems supply, installation and maintenance
  • Networking equipment supply, installation and maintenance
  • Network security equipment (firewalls, IPS) supply, installation and maintenance
  • Wireless equipment supply, installation and maintenance
  • Video conferencing equipment supply, installation and maintenance
  • Managed Services: Server, desktop and associated software supply, installation and maintenance

DIACOM Contact Details:

Diacom Computer Telephony
25 Western Parkway Business Centre,
Ballymount Road, Dublin 12.

Main: 01-409-8888 Fax: 01-409-8889
www.diacom.ie
info@diacom.ie

DIACOM Data Protection Contact:

gdpr@diacom.ie
Fergal Hannon: 01-419-5935 fhannon@diacom.ie

ICT Systems and Security

DIACOM adheres to international best practice and complies with current legal requirements in respect of personal data protection, including every statutory modification, re-enactment, replacement and/or amendment thereof for data protection.

DIACOM complies with the following including every statutory modification, re-enactment, replacement and/or amendment thereof:

  • EU General Data Protection Regulation, Regulation (EU) 2016/679
  • Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003
  • Data Protection Directive 95/46/EC of the European Parliament
  • European Communities (Electronic Communications, Networks and Services) (Privacy and Electronic Communications) Regulations 2011 (S.I. 336/2011)
  • All orders and regulations/statutory instruments made in respect of personal data security

DIACOM implements policies and processes together with staff training in respect of the handling of personal data and we carryout regular audits to ensure we remain compliant with our obligations to protect and secure personal data.

DIACOM uses physical, electronic and administrative safeguards to protect personal data and information from loss, misuse and unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration and destruction. These measures are described in detail in Diacom’s ICT Systems and Security Policy document which is available upon request from our data protection contact (details above):

Privacy Policy – GDPR

The European Union General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is effective from May 25th 2018. The GDPR replaces the EU Data Protection Directive of 1995 and supersedes the laws of individual Member States that were developed in compliance with the Data Protection Directive 95/46/EC (detailed in points 2-5 in section 1.1 above).

GDPR improves the protection of EU data subject’s rights and also sets clear expectations and obligations for how companies safeguard these rights.

When you engage with DIACOM we understand that you expect us to ensure your data protection rights are respected. We understand the importance of obtaining your consent and providing full transparency in how we use and protect your data. We will also provide the opportunity to access, modify or delete your data when requested.

DIACOM is fully committed to complying with all aspects of the new GDPR regulation and to respect and protect the rights of our customers, their staff and all data subject’s in respect of their personal data.

The purpose of this document is to describe DIACOM’s privacy policy in accordance with the GDPR and also help you understand the following:

  • Information DIACOM collects
  • How DIACOM uses the information collected
  • Transparency and consent – how you can access, modify or delete your data when required
  • Personal information retention
  • Information sharing

An individual’s personal data may be held on computers or in conventional paper files. Diacom regards the lawful and correct treatment of personal information as very important to successful operations and for maintaining confidence between ourselves and those with whom we engage. We therefore make every effort that personal information is treated lawfully and correctly. Diacom is committed to following best practice in all aspects of Data Protection in line with the guidelines issued by the Data Protection Commissioners office. These guidelines ensure that Diacom’s employees, supporters, and other individuals are protected, and to protect the organisation from the consequences of a breach in its responsibilities.

The policy defines the relevant terms, roles and responsibilities including compliance with the law and best practice; Respect of individuals rights; To be open and honest with the individuals whose data is held; Provide training and support for staff who handle personal data so that they may act sensitively and consistently; Notify the Data Protection Commissioner of any breach in Data Protection. Diacom recognises that its first priority under the law and GDPR is to avoid causing harm to individuals.

Diacom staff must familiarise themselves and must comply with Diacom’s Data Protection policy and all other relevant Diacom policies, procedures, regulations, and applicable legislation. All employees must show respect for and protect the privacy and confidentiality of the information they process at all times.  All employees must report noncompliance, misuse and breaches of this policy to their line managers.

If at any time you require further information or clarification, please contact us at gdpr@diacom.ie

Information Diacom Collects

DIACOM collects, processes and uses information, including personal data, in order to engage with our customers and to provide the goods and services for which we are contracted.

Diacom acknowledges and accepts an individual is entitled to access and correct data held about them and will provide the means to do so.

Diacom complies with the following Data Protection principles:

  • Obtain and process information fairly
  • Keep it only for one or more specified, explicit and lawful purposes
  • Use and disclose it only in ways compatible with these purposes
  • Keep it safe and secure
  • Keep it accurate, complete and up to date
  • Ensure that it is adequate, relevant and not excessive
  • Retain it for no longer than is necessary for the specified purpose or purposes
  • Give a copy of his/her personal data to that individual on request

This information may include an individual’s name and contact details and other personal information that the individual has provided to allow us to contact them. It may also include electronic and/or paper correspondence with the individual regarding any business interactions. It may also include financial details and other payment information for our existing customers solely which is required to fulfil our contractual obligations. In addition, DIACOM may also, with our customer’s consent, collect and store personal information from their business environment such as computer device and network information shared during the customer support process.

How Diacom Uses the Information Collected

DIACOM collects information from individuals so we can manage our relationship with them. DIACOM uses this information to keep in contact with individuals but also to ensure we can continue to provide our customers with the best support and services. Personal information and contact details may be used by us to communicate with individuals regarding important product information and security updates, company announcements, product offers and technology news. DIACOM may also need to access an individual’s your data to provide the services, to address and correct technical or service problems or to assist an individual in response to contractual requirements.

This information is necessary in order for DIACOM to provide products, services and support for which we are obligated / contracted.

Transparency and Consent

DIACOM respects the rights of an individual in respect of their personal data and we will use the information subject to the individual’s consent to do so and only for the stated purpose for which consent was provided.  If at any time an individual wishes to withdraw their consent, then they must submit a request to gdpr@diacom.ie

All individuals are entitled to access what information DIACOM holds on them and why.  Individuals are also entitled to request this information to be modified or deleted. These requests may also be submitted to gdpr@diacom.ie

Personal Information Retention

DIACOM will retain an individual’s information only for as long as it is required to fulfil the purpose for which consent was provided. An individual can, of course, withdraw their consent at any time or have their information modified or deleted by submitting a request to gdpr@diacom.ie.

Information Sharing

DIACOM uses the services of a number of trusted partners, carriers and service providers for our normal business operations and may be required to share an individual’s personal information with these companies. DIACOM will only share and allow the process of this information based on our instructions and in compliance with our Privacy Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.  A full list of these service providers is available on request.

Cookies

DIACOM use cookies to provide the services and features offered on our website, www.diacom.ie, and to improve the user experience.  By clicking “I Accept” on our website an individual agrees to such use of cookies, unless the individual later decides to disable them

Cookies are usually text files containing small pieces of information which are given ID tags that are stored on an individual’s computer browser directory. Cookies are created when the individual uses their browser to visit a website that uses cookies to keep track of your movements within the site, help you resume where you left off, remember your registered login, theme selection, preferences, and other customization functions. The information stored in a cookie may relate to an individual’s browsing habits on the webpage, or a unique identification number so that the website can “remember” the individual on their return visit.

The website stores a corresponding file (with same ID tag) to the one set in the browser and in this file they can track and keep information on your movements within the site and any information you may have voluntarily given while visiting the website, such as email address.   Generally speaking, cookies do not contain personal information from which you can be identified, unless you have furnished such information to the website.

There are two types of cookies: session cookies and persistent cookies. Session cookies are created temporarily in the browser’s subfolder while visiting a website. The session cookie is deleted when the web site is left.  On the other hand, persistent cookie files remain in the browser’s subfolder and are activated again once the website that created that particular cookie is revisited. A persistent cookie remains in the browser’s subfolder for the duration period set within the cookie’s file.

Marketing Information

Periodically DIACOM may send an individual marketing material that is relevant to the goods and services which we provide.  This material may also include material from our partners which we think would be of interest.

We may send or contact an individual in this regard by post, email, phone, text or other methods of electronic communication. At any time an individual can, of course, request that DIACOM deists from sending this material by submitting a request to gdpr@diacom.ie.

Head Office:

25 Western Parkway,

Business Centre,

Ballymount Road,

Dublin 12

T: +353 (0)1 409 8888

F: +353 (0)1 409 8889

E: info@diacom.ie

Cork Office:

Diacom CT,

Enterprise House,

Marina Commercial Park,

Cork.

T:+353 (0)21 431 5141

F: +353 (0)21 431 5143

E: info@diacom.ie

Contact sales today on (01) 419 5959 or email sales@diacom.ie

© Diacom 2018. Privacy Statement.